Acknowledgements

The following organisations have all assisted in the creation of the new National Football Museum

  • Strategic Project Management -   Manchester City Council
  • Advice on Transition - Millennium Quarter Trust:
  • Project Management - Davis Langdon LLP
  • Exhibition Design - Mather & Co
  • Project Safety & CDM Co-ordination – Edmund Shipway
  • Cost Management – Turner & Townsend
  • Construction - Cruden Group Limited
  • Architects – AFL Architects
  • Building Services - Hannan Associates
  • Advisors for Business Planning and Funding - Locum Consulting
  • Advisor for Funding Application – Ekosgen
  • Acoustic Consultant - Sound Research Laboratories
  • Fire Consultant - Exova Warrington fire
  • BREEAM Assessor - WYG Engineering
  • Exhibition Fit Out - Patton Heritage
  • Design Technician – 4corners Design
  • Showcases – Click Netherfield
  • Interactives – Aivaf
  • Hardware – DJ Willrich
  • Audio Visual – Centrescreen
  • Graphic Design - 1977
  • Text Editing – Luciditymedia
  • Restaurant & Cafe Design and Construction - ABDA Creative Design & Build
  • Graphic Production – CPS
  • Restaurant, cafe and conference operation –The Crown Group
  • PR – Brazen
  • Web Development – Wonder Associates
  • Proof Reading – Sarah Lucas
  • Mount making – Conservation Technologies
  • Branding & Corporate Identity – Design by Music
  • Launch advertising campaign - M4

Lots of people have given their time in helping us with the new National Football Museum and we’d like to thank them all.

  • (GLL) The Hackney Marshes Centre
  • Accrington Stanley FC
  • Adam Riding
  • Adrian Killen
  • Adrian Wiliams
  • AFC Wimbledon
  • Alan Smith
  • Alison Campbell
  • Amy Wright
  • Andy George
  • Andy Mitchell
  • Anthony David
  • Anthony Knight
  • Arsenal FC
  • Ashington FC
  • Aston Villa FC
  • Ball Haye Green FC
  • Bangor City FC
  • Barry Forster
  • BBC Local Radio Teams
  • BBC Radio 5Live
  • Bernard Gallagher
  • Bert Trautmann
  • Beth Thomson
  • Birmingham City FC (Women's)
  • Blackburn Rovers FC
  • Blackburn Soccer Dome
  • Blackburn United FC (Juniors)
  • Blackburn United FC (Seniors)
  • Bolton Bullets Powerchair FC
  • Bolton Wanderers FC
  • Bowling Green FC
  • Brett Ormerod
  • Brian Clough family
  • Burnley FC
  • Buxton FC
  • Charlie Campbell
  • Chelsea FC
  • Congleton Town FC (Reserves)
  • Craig Ellison
  • Crewe Alexandra FC
  • Crossworlds FC
  • Dave Beassant
  • Dave Goody
  • Dave Price
  • David Barber
  • David Ebberson
  • David Juson
  • David Pendleton
  • David Stoker
  • David Yates
  • Dawn Convery
  • Debbie Anyon
  • Denis Neale
  • Derby County FC
  • Derek Hammond
  • Derek Megginson
  • Doncaster Rovers Belles
  • Dr Patrick Brennan
  • Drax Primary School
  • Ebbsfleet United FC
  • Everton (Blind FC)
  • Everton FC
  • Extra Time Swindon
  • Farmpitch United
  • FC Halifax Town
  • FC United
  • Florence FC
  • Foster and Partners
  • Francis Stuart Clarke
  • Gary Clucas
  • Gary James
  • Gary Silke
  • Gosforth FC
  • Great British Amputee Squad
  • Greg Fattorini
  • Howard Webb
  • Ian Finch and BBC Sport team
  • Ian Rigby
  • Jim Brown
  • Jim Garretts
  • Jimmy Brown
  • Joe McGuire
  • John Davis
  • John Farnworth
  • John Motson
  • John Taylor
  • Jonathan Wilson
  • Julia Harper
  • Julian Carosi
  • Junaid Kalang
  • Kara Wilson
  • Keith Gibson
  • Keith Hackett
  • Keith Handley
  • Keith Jones
  • Kinnerton Oaks (Junior) YFC
  • Laurence Rampling
  • Leicester (Blind FC)
  • Lionel Bird
  • Lolita Laguna
  • Loughborough Lions
  • Lynn Jones
  • Lytham Veterans FC
  • Mairi MacDonald
  • Mal and Linda Davies
  • Manchester Amputee FC
  • Manchester City FC and Supporters
  • Margaret Aspinall
  • Marine FC (Juniors)
  • Merseyside Chinese Youth Association
  • Michael Burles
  • Michael McGill
  • Mick Dean
  • Middlesex and Home Counties (Blind FC)
  • Mill Hill Diversity
  • Mill Hill U16 Girls
  • Neil Smith
  • Newcastle United FC (Reserves)
  • Nicola Campbell
  • Norwich City FC (Reserves)
  • Notts County FC
  • Pam Roberts
  • Parton FC
  • Paul Firth
  • Paul Trevillion
  • Penrith FC (Reserves)
  • Pete Ransom
  • Pete Thornton
  • Peterborough FC
  • Petr Cech
  • Phil Castiaux
  • Phil Martin
  • Powerleague
  • Preston North End FC
  • Rachel Pearse
  • Ray Simpson
  • Rick Zimmerman
  • RNCB Academy
  • Rob Cavallini
  • Rossendale United FC Junior Team and Coaches
  • Roy Roberts
  • Runcorn FC (Reserves)
  • Sam Wright
  • Senrab FC
  • Sharon Oldale
  • Silloth FC
  • Simon Topman
  • Sporting Club Albion (Blind FC)
  • Stephen Daley
  • Stepping Hill Presidents XI
  • Steve Moralee
  • Steve Morrow
  • Stockport Barbarians
  • Stockport County LFC
  • Stockport School
  • Stoke City FC
  • Stuart Clarke
  • Stuart Macfarlane
  • Suzanne Mooney
  • Swansea FC
  • T J Jones
  • The Football Association
  • The Harrow Club
  • The Heed Army
  • The Strawberry
  • Tony Adams
  • Tony Brown
  • Tony Carroll
  • Tow Law Town FC
  • Ullswater United FC
  • Wallsend Boys Club
  • Wayne Rooney
  • Wembley National Stadium Ltd
  • Wembley Way
  • West Bromwich Albion FC
  • West Ham United FC
  • Westmorland League
  • Wolverhampton Wanderers FC
  • Woodhouse Lions FC
  • Worcester (Blind FC)

Other interesting content

Campo Retro

Football Plus
Families
Support Us